Winners 2021/22 Summer Edition - Košice International Film Festival

Grand Prix: Feature Documentary
(nominated for awards Best Feature Film on Golden Art Film Academy)
IDENTITY ES (Alena Cincerova, Czech Republic)

Grand Prix: Student Film
(nominated for awards Best Feature Film on Golden Art Film Academy)
Teuner (Ondřej Veverka, Czech Republic)

Grand Prix: Music Video
(nominated for awards Best Feature Film on Golden Art Film Academy)
The Rasmus - Jezebel (Jesse Haaya, Finland)

Best Feature Film
“Slovo” House. Unfinished Novel
(Taras Tomenko, Ukraine)

Honorable Mention: Feature Film
Atlas
(Niccolò Castelli, Switzerland)
Three Wishes (Yu Weng, China)

Best Feature Documentary
Besko (Ciril Tscheligi, Switzerland)

Best Documentary Film
REMEDY (Jakub Sipos)

Best Short Film
Sideral
(Carlos Segundo, France)

Honorable Mention
Just A Minute/Chwila Moment/ (Maciej Szkonter, Poland)

Best Short Documentary
Women - a documentary about the status of women in the society
(Kateřina Wiecková, Czech Republic)

Honorable Mention
Lamai Muay Thai Camp (Marian Pečiar, Slovakia)
MATKA / POLKA [MOTHER / POLE] (Joanna Suchomska, Poland)
La Motera (The Biker) (Luis Galán, Spain)

Best Documentary About A Person
Granpa Viliam (Aneta Stokrova, Czech Republic)

Best Travel Documentary
"Úspešná" rakúska výprava (Jakub Piga, Slovakia)

Best Super Short Film
Threshold
(Egemen Kum, Turkey)

Honorable Mention
Pizza d'Amour (Elsa van Damke, Germany)

Best Student Film
Fox Child
(Ján Čapar, Germany)

Best Director Feature Film
The Year Before The War
(Dāvis Sīmanis, Latvia)

Best Director Short Film
Spiritus Dei
(África Muñoz López, Spain)

Best Director Super Short Film
Booksmart
(Côme Ferré, France)

Best Director Student Film
MARA
(Jenny Elisabeth Kleine, Pia Mozet, Germany)

Best Director Music Video
TENZIJA
(Timna Tomiša, Serbia)

Honorable Mention
Reminiscence
(Jia Zhao, China)

Best Drama
BE RIGHT BACK
(Frauke Havemann, Germany)

Best Comedy
Fencer
(Calum Bradshaw, UK)

Best Animated
RVUCA
(Lucia Troppová, Slovakia)

Best
SLOVAK ANIMATION FILM
The Knife (Timotej Lukovič, Slovakia)

Best Experimental
The One I Keep
(Merli V. Guerra, USA)

Best Indie Short Film: Indie Short Film
Captain George Moves (Jack Graham, UK)

Best Indie Feature Film
Pierogi stories with stuffing
(Marcin Wokan, Poland)

Best Horror
Chalk
(Malcolm Badewitz, USA)

Best Sci-fi
The Last One
(Lukáš Vízner, Slovakia)

Best Fantasy
The Lord of the Woods
(Julia Bui, Poland)

Best LGB
TQ
For I Am Dead
(Patricia Delso Lucas, Belgium)

Best Inspirational
Minha Mãe Fazia
(Andrei Smoler, Brazil)

  Best Slovak Short Film
The Last One
(Lukáš Vízner, Slovakia)

Best Trailer
The Year Before The War (Dāvis Sīmanis, Latvia)

Best Actor Short Film
Whip, Shackles & Rash
(Jamie Sparker, Czech Republic)

Best Actress Short Film
Secret Trouble
(RUIYI YANG, China)

Best Actor Feature Film
THE UGLY TRUTH
(Krishna Ashu Bhati, Germany)

Best Actress Feature Film
Redux
(Heimir Bjarnason, Iceland)

Best Original Screenplay
Away from the shore
(Kostadin Bonev, Bulgaria)

Best Editing
Booksmart (Côme Ferré, France)

Best Sound Design
Threshold (Egemen Kum, Turkey)

Best VFX
NEOSHIN
(Sebastian Selg, Germany)

Best Cinematophraphy
Resina - A Crooked God
(Tamas Levardi, UK)

Best Production
The Year Before The War
(Dāvis Sīmanis, Latvia)

Best Short Script
Colosseum
(Adam Jay Crawford, USA)

Best Feature Script
Centurions
(Sally Claire Stubbs, Canada)

Best First-Time Screenwriter (Short)
SCREENDDICTED
(Chaitanya Vyas, India)

Best First-Time Screenwriter (Feature)
Dear Eszter (Alex Balassa, Marisol Mijares, Alejandro Orozco, Mario Pacheco Szekely, Chile)

Best Drama Screenplay
Amy and Angel (Julia Verdin, Deedee Benkovich, USA)

Best Thriller Screenplay
Taser
(David M Hinds, UK)

Best Horror Screenplay
Mincemeat Manor
(Hedley Harlan, USA)

Best Student Screenplay
Still Waters ( James Everett, UK)

Best LGBTQ Screenplay
SHAMPOO HORNS (DANIEL FALCONE, USA)

Best Television Script - Pilot
Drinking Things Clear
(Michael S.U. Hudson, UK)